Other pages in this section

Indigenous Speaker Series

EarthLab is proud to co-sponsor a virtual Indigenous Speaker Series, hosted by the Northwest Indian College – Nez Perce. The series amplifies voices of Indigenous people and promotes a dialogue about Indigenous people’s cultural and traditional lived experiences.


Up Next:

When: March 26, 2021 at 12:00pm (PDT)
Featured Speaker:
— Pah-tu Pitt – Re-localizing Native Leadership in Environmental Narratives and Economy

Register here

When: March 31, 2021 at 12:00pm (PDT)
Featured Speakers:
— Merisa Jones – Achieving Educational Sovereignty: Continuing the Vision of Our Old People
— Joannie Romero – Rematriation Through Land-Based Connection During the Time of COVID-19

Register here


Follow the Links to Watch Previous Events

Indigenous Speaker Series 21: Shelly Vendiola
A Way Forward: Swinomish Protect Mother Community Engagement

Indigenous Speaker Series 20: Jeffrey Hamilton
An Urban Tribe Perspective

Indigenous Speaker Series 19: Stacia Morfin 
Conservation: Woman, Native Owned and Operated Business  Perpetuates Sustainability of Culture, Environment, Values, Arts and Community

Indigenous Speaker Series 18: Rose High Bear 
Your Journey of Transformation

Indigenous Speaker Series 17: Daniel Wildcat
Promoting Systems of Life-Enhancement in an Era of Global Burning

Indigenous Speaker Series 16: Yakaiyastai Gorman and Joshua Dennis
Yakaiyastai Gorman – Diné Ba’hané, in representation to emergence while drawing parallels between creation story and my lived experiences

Joshua Dennis – How we enter the hogan: Ancestral guidance in malevolent space

Indigenous Speaker Series 15: Drew Slaney and Shareena Baker 
Drew Slaney – The Journey So Far: An Indigenous Experience in Academic and Conservation Careers

Shareena Baker – Smiling Through The Trials and Tribulations: An Indigenous Woman’s Educational Journey

Indigenous Speaker Series 14: Dr. Michael Kotutwa Johnson
Conservation: One Hopi Farmer’s Perspective

Indigenous Speaker Series 13: Ryan Emanuel
Overcoming Threats to Indigenous Rights and Environmental Justice from the Atlantic Coast Pipeline

Indigenous Speaker Series 12: Paulette Blanchard and Melissa Watkinson 
Rising Voices in Indigenous and Earth Sciences: Making the Invisible Visible

Indigenous Speaker Series 11: Dan Cornelius
Food and Sovereignty: Strengthening our Communities through Agriculture

Indigenous Speaker Series 10: Jasmine Neosh
Menominee Theoretical Model of Sustainability

Indigenous Speaker Series 9: Karlee Cooper and Destinee Hutchinson
Karlee Cooper – Examining Nooksack River Water Quality Utilizing the Sand Dollar Bioassay System

Destinee Hutchinson – How Genomic Research can Affirm Data Sovereignty within Tribal Communities; Demonstrating the Utility of the MinION Sequencer at Northwest Indian College

Indigenous Speaker Series 8: Antoinette Shirley
From Zoology to Forestry to Increasing Narratives in University Curriculum – My graduate school journey

Indigenous Speaker Series 7: Malu Castro
(In)commensurable governance: Towards a decolonizing typology of governance in evaluation

Indigenous Speaker Series 6: Laurel Ballew
Curriculum to Sustain Indigenous Knowledge for Future Leaders

Student Speaker Series 5: Hokulani Rivera 
Ua lawa mākou i ka pōhaku: reclaiming my Hawaiian right to exist with anger and aloha in the time of TMT

Student Speaker Series 4: Dr. Charlotte Cote
Why Indigenous Foods Matter: Health and Healing During a Time of Uncertainty

Student Speaker Series 3: Valerie Segrest
Traditional Foods Support Community Resilience

Student Speaker Series 2: Resilience of Nimiipuu Connections

Xiciyu – Stella Sammaripa: Continuing our Nimiipuu Traditions for Healing
Dominic Higheagle: wéeqit ‘elwéht– Spring Rain or Coming Out of Winter to Spring Rain

Hotswaal tamamno– Michael Wilson, Jr.: I am an Indian Man

Sapóoq’is Wíit’as– Ciarra S. Greene: Thing that Causes Survival

Student Speaker Series 1: Modern Warriors Empowering Future Sustainability

Tamara Tso: Indigenous Aquaculture in Hawaii: Food Sovereignty, Culture Revitalization and Sustainability

Lauryn Framke: Climate Change Impacts on Food Sovereignty in South East Alaska

Michael Howling Wolf

Dominic Higheagle: Nez Perce Healing Hot Springs – ‘iteq’iis kuus

Harry H. Slickpoo, Jr. – Hitemeneweet cixniteetu timnepe – Student Speaking from the Heart

Andrea Whiteplume – Traditional Ecological Knowledge through Culturally Based Education